PRIVACY POLICY

The Manila Hearing Aid Center, Inc. respects your right to privacy and commits to the protection of your personal data.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE COLLECTED

As a patient of Manila Hearing Aid Center, Inc., we will be making a medical record with your health information, including the care and treatment you receive. We will keep your contact information and may also need to take your photo or keep a recording of procedures performed if necessary for medical treatment purpose, but we will inform you beforehand.

HOW WE MAY USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We collect, use, and process your personal information primarily for your medical management. We keep a medical record containing information about you as authorized by law. To respect your privacy, we will try to limit the amount of information that we collect and use that which is the necessary to accomplish the purposes provided below:

FOR TREATMENT: We may collect and use medical information about you to provide you with medical treatment or services. Doctors, residents, nurses, technicians, medical students, or other Manila Hearing Aid Center, Inc. personnel who are involved in your medical care will have access to your information. Different departments of the Manila Hearing Aid Center, Inc. also may share medical information about you in order to coordinate the different services you need, such as pharmacy, laboratory work and x-rays.

FOR HEALTH CARE OPERATIONS: We may use medical information about you for functions that are necessary to run the Manila Hearing Aid Center, Inc. and assure that all of our patients receive quality care. For example, we may use medical information to review our treatment and services and evaluate the performance of our staff in caring for you. We may combine medical information about many of our patients to decide what additional services the Manila Hearing Aid Center, Inc. should offer, what services are nor needed, and whether certain new treatments are effective, and for quality assurance purpose.

 

FOR PAYMENT: If you intend to use your health plan under a Health Maintenance Organization (HMO), other insurance provider, third party payor, we may use and disclose medical information about you to bill and receive payment for the treatment and services you receive. For example, we may need to provide information about a procedure you received at the Manila Hearing Aid Center, Inc. so that your health plan or insurance provider will pay us or reimburse you for the procedure. We may also tell your health plan about treatment you are going to receive to obtain prior approval or to determine whether your plan will cover the treatment.

SERVICE PROVIDERS: The Manila Hearing Aid Center, Inc. has agreements with third parties such as billing companies, quality assurance reviewers, accountants, attorneys and providers of electronic medical records services. We may need to share your information with them so that they can perform a service on our behalf and under our instruction. The Manila Hearing Aid Center, Inc. will limit the disclosure of your information to that which is necessary and proportional for the company to perform services for the Manila Hearing Aid Center, Inc.. In addition, we will have a written contract with them to ensure that they will maintain the confidentially of your medical information, and that they will put in place safeguards for data protection.

APPOINTMENT REMINDERS: We may use and disclose medical information to contact you as a reminder that you an appointment for treatment or medical care at the Manila Hearing Aid Center, Inc..

INDIVIDUALS INVOLVED IN YOUR CARE: With your permission, we may share medical information about you to a family member or friend who is involved in your care. In cases where you are unable to provide consent, we may use and disclose information about you if necessary to protect your life and health.

TO PREVENT A SERIOUS THREAT TO HEALTH OR SAFETY: We may use and disclose certain information about you when needed to prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of others. However, any such disclosure will only be to someone able to help prevent the threat, and only to the extent required by the situation.

WORKERS’ COMPENSATION: We may release medical information about you for workers’ compensation or similar programs. These programs provide benefits for work-related injuries or illness.

PUBLIC HEALTH ACTIVITIES: We may disclose medical information about you for public health activities, such as reporting requirements of the Department of Health, or in cases of public health emergencies, or other disclosures required or authorized by law.

HEALTH OVERSIGHT ACTIVITIES: We may disclose medical information to the extent necessary to the Department of Health, Philippine Health Insurance Corporation, and other regulatory bodies for purposes authorized by law. These oversight activities include audits, investigations, inspections, and licensure. These activities are necessary for the government to monitor the health care system, government programs, and compliance with law.

MEDICO-LEGAL CASES: We may release medical information if asked to do so by law enforcement officials, a court of law or other public authority in response to a court order, subpoena, warrant, summons or similar process.

OTHER USES OR DISCLOSURES REQUIRED BY LAW: We will also disclose medical information about you when required to do so by laws and regulations that are not specifically mentioned in this Notice.

OTHER USES OF MEDICAL INFORMATION
Other uses and disclosures of medical information not covered by this Notice or the laws that apply to use will be made only with your written authorization. If you provide us authorization to use or disclose medical information about you, you may revoke that authorization, in writing, at any time. If you revoke your authorization, we will no longer use or disclose medical information about you for the activities covered by the authorization, except if we have already acted in reliance on your permission. We are unable to take back any disclosures we have already made with your authorization, and that we are required to retain our records of the care we provided to you.

WHO WILL HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA
So that we can best meet your medical needs, we will share your medical record with the health care providers involved in your care, and our Manila Hearing Aid Center, Inc. personnel who will contact you for appointments or provide you with assistance while you are in the Manila Hearing Aid Center, Inc..

The following parties who may have access to your information are under the obligation to protect your privacy, to comply with laws for protection of your personal data and to comply with this Notice:

  •   Health care professionals authorized to enter information into your medical records.
  •   All departments and units of the Manila Hearing Aid Center, Inc..
  •   All employees, volunteers, trainees, students, contractors and practitioners of the Manila Hearing Aid Center, Inc..

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In order to protect your personal data collected and used in Manila Hearing Aid Center, Inc., we are committed to comply with the provisions of the Data Privacy Act and other laws for the protection of your personal information. We uphold your rights as a data subject. We adhere to data privacy principles, and have implemented organizational, physical and technical security measures.

This means we will not use or process your information for any purpose without your express permission, unless we are required to do so by law and regulations. We shall also be collecting only information that is relevant and necessary for your medical management. We shall store your records only to the extent necessary for the purposes provided in this notice, and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

We also have in place safeguards to protect your personal data, such as policies that would ensure that everyone with access to your information will be guided on how to protect your data against any accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration and disclosure, as well as against any other unlawful processing. We keep your records in a filing cabinet secured by lock and key, which cannot be accessed by unauthorized persons. We also keep your records in an electronic format through a health information management system, with technical security measures and access controls for the protection of your personal data.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS: We will continuously improve our privacy practices and regularly update this notice whenever there are changes with the way we collect or use your personal data. We post copies of this Privacy Notice in the Manila Hearing Aid Center, Inc. clinics and offices. If the Notice is changed, we will post the new Notice in our registration areas and provide it to you upon request.

We have procedures for you to exercise your rights as data subjects. You may request from us a medical certificate or medical abstract, containing information about your medical management. You may also request for correction of your information, in case the information we recorded is inaccurate. We will act on your request within thirty (30) days. In cases where you require the information sooner, please inform us and we will do our best to accommodate your request.

COMMENTS OR COMPLAINTS
In case you have questions about our privacy practices or the purposes of our processing, or if you have any concern about how we protect your personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer:

Anthony Kristofferson Alonzo
AKA Information Technology
UG40 Wack Wack Royal Mansion

561 Wack Wack Road, Mandaluyong City, Philippines 1555

Our Data Protection Officer will assist you and provide information relevant to your concerns. In case we are unable to address a complaint, you may raise the concern with the National Privacy Commission (complaints@privacy.gov.ph).

page7image14459712